Liposuction

Liposuction for resistant fat

Friday, March 1st, 2013

Hello, I am a 31 year old woman from a family of larger women. I have lost 40lbs over the course of the last year but have some resistant areas (tummy, hips and thighs) that are quite maddening to deal with. I am a non-smoker, infrequent drinker, fairly healthy eater, and fairly active through exercise and work. I don't seek to become a size 2 or anything; I doubt I would even be able to get into the single digit sizes. I would just like to feel and look like the leaner and have a more flattering appearance that matches how I feel internally. Would abdominoplasty be required before liposuction for a protruding stomach? Thank you for your time

L

 

Hi L,

It sounds like you are doing a great job with weight loss, diet and exercise. Congratulations. If you have some localized (tummy, hips, thighs) areas of resistant fat, you may be a really good candidate for straight liposuction without needing an abdominoplasty. This depends on how much excess skin you have. If you have a lot of excess, hanging, skin on your tummy, you may be a better candidate for a tummy tuck. However, if you only have a little excess skin, and mostly extra fatty tissue, liposuction alone is the better route to go. Most patients do get some skin tightening with liposuction. In addition, liposuction is much easier to undergo and has significantly less down-time. You also do not have to undergo general anesthesia with liposuction alone.

 

I would love to see you in consultation. I would be able to guide you to the right procedure for you. Please call 206-859-5777 to schedule an appointment.

 

Thank you.

 

Dr Reichel

 

Jennifer Reichel MD

Director, Pacific Dermatology & Cosmetic Center

11011 Meridian Ave N Ste 102

Seattle WA, 98133

 

206-859-5777

www.pacificdermcenter.com

 

Neck Liposuction with Dr. Reichel

Friday, October 26th, 2012

 

Hi Dr Reichel, I am interested in neck liposuction, but wonder if I need to lose weight first. I am about 20 lbs overweight and am on a diet plan. I want to come in for a consultation. Is it worth it?  

Hi M. Thank you for your question. I would love to see you in consultation. For body liposuction, it is good to be at your "best" weight. However, with neck, chin, jawline lipo, your current weight isn't as big of a deal. I usually tell patients that neck lipo is "weight independent". So please do call 206.859.5777. In addition, we do all of our liposuction consultations at no charge.

Sincerely,

Dr. Reichel

 

 

Can you help me with a "buffalo hump"?

Tuesday, September 4th, 2012

Dear Dr. Reichel:

I'm interested in a liposuction procedure that is not common(or is it?) I have developed a "buffalo hump" at the base of my neck,and would like it removed. I'm not sure why I have it, but conventional weight loss does not help. Can this be removed? And what would be an estimated cost? Thank you for any information you may have.

I definitely can help you with the "Buffalo Hump" at the base of your neck.  It is a deposit of excess fatty tissue, and is treatable by liposuction.

Having a "hump" at the base of the neck can happen as we get older. Although it can be associated with conditions, like diabetes, often it is just a genetic change. The hump is caused by excess fatty tissue, and may not go away with weight loss.

The liposuction procedure is fairly straight forward, and does not require general anesthesia. You would be in the surgery center for 2-3 hours. The procedure itself, will take about one hour. You should have a fast recovery. There will probably be some bruising, swelling, and tenderness for a few days.

As far as cost, it isn't usually covered by insurance. The entire cost will be around $3000. Please come in for a consultation, my office number is 206.859.5777.

Thank you for your question and I look forward to meeting you.
Dr R

 

Why Pacific Dermatology & Cosmetic Center? Tumsecent liposuction

Wednesday, August 22nd, 2012

Pacific Dermatology & Cosmetic Center has a comprehensive approach to inspire beauty from head to toe.  Compassion, efficiency, safety and professional patient care are the cornerstone of our clinic.  Here, all cosmetic procedures are performed by a qualified physician or under the direct supervision of a qualified physician unlike many medi-spas and laser centers.  We believe that cosmetic treatments are an extension of medicine and surgery.  Dermatologists are the only doctors who specialize specifically in the diagnosis and treatment of skin conditions.  Furthermore, Dr. Reichel will personally attend to you at your cosmetic consultation.  She performs all of the cosmetic surgeries, major laser procedures, as well as  Botox and fillers.  Laser hair removal, photofacial rejuvenation and Ultherapy are performed by her highly trained physician assistant, registered nurses or medical assistants.  “By seeing all of my patients through to completion of treatment, I am better able to ensure safety and great results.”

Dr. Reichel also pointed out a few other reasons why patients might want to consider a cosmetic surgical dermatologist at Pacific Dermatology & Cosmetic Center over a plastic surgeon.  “The number one difference is that my patients are under conscious sedation or “twilight sedation” rather than general anesthesia.  They are very comfortable, able to talk to me, and they can stand and walk right after the procedure - so it is much safer,” explains Dr. Reichel.  “Then there’s the matter of the liposuction tube or cannula.  By utilizing specialized, smaller cannulas, we can focus more on liposculpture, better avoiding the irregularities commonly associated with larger cannulas.”  Furthermore, Dr. Reichel makes sure she stays up-to-date with the latest advances in liposuction as well as all cosmetic procedures in her suite of treatment modalities.

Dr. Jennifer Reichel is seeing a growing patient demand for tumescent liposuction.  She offers what many are calling the gold standard in battling stubborn, exercise-resistant fat.  “When it comes to body fat, diet and exercise may be enough for some.  Others, however, need a little boost,” explains Dr. Reichel.  “And, although not a weight loss solution, tumescent liposuction can be that boost a person may need.
It is one of the most effective ways to achieve a slimmer, trimmer figure.”

 

Sunday, March 11th, 2012

Why Facial Volume Matters

Why Facial Volume Matters

You may not realize it, but a little plumpness is a good thing. Especially when we're talking about the face, as you can see in actress Elizabeth McGovern's photos, the image on the left taken in September 2001 and the one on the right last week.

Fat naturally adds the volume and support to the face that keeps wrinkles at bay and our skin looking youthful. However, we start to lose facial fat as early as our 20s, and it's a downhill slide, literally, from there.

Facial fat deteriorates naturally with age, but weight loss and hormonal changes can speed up the process. When this happens, we start to see less definition around the face, including sunken temples, forehead and brow wrinkles, the corners of the mouth turned down, hallowing around the eyes, flatter cheeks and slack skin around the jaw.

There are ways to restore facial volume and achieve smoother skin. Here's how:

Fat transfer: This is good option if you'd like long-term results, but can endure some downtime (up to two weeks). You will first undergo a mini-liposuction procedure to remove fat from another area of your body, then it will be prepared to be injected into your face. It's also a good option if you are wary of injecting other types of fillers into your skin. The fat is your own, so your body will not reject it.  We are able to store your fat in our medical-grade freezer for up to two years so it's easy to come in when you need another injection.

Fillers: Fullness can be restored through a variety of fillers including temporary (like Restylane, Juvederm and Perlane), or longer-term (like Radiesse). Injecting fillers is a non-invasive option that gives an immediate result. The cheeks, temples, chin and jawline are the areas best suited for fillers, and Restylane was recently given FDA approval for use in the lips. Some of the non-permanent fillers can last up to two years, but most need additional treatments.

Seek an experienced and board-certified physician to determine the right option that will give you the results you're after.  Call our office to schedule your consultation with one of our skilled physicians, 206.859.5777, at Pacific Dermatology & Cosmetic Center we have years of experience with facial fillers.

 

Liposuction Seattle

Thursday, February 23rd, 2012

Dear Dr. Reichel:

I am a student in college who is going into music performance. Because of this, I have to maintain a very fit body. In the past year, I have lost 15 pounds, putting me at 114 lbs at 5'4". However, I cannot seem to lose the fat around my inner thighs and knees, where I genetically put on weight. Even when I was a competitive swimmer and in the best shape of my life, I still had this extra weight around my knees and thighs. I'm exploring other options to use a couple years down the road if I cannot successfully shape my legs with exercise. I'm curious: what is the typical cost of liposuction or liposculpture in those areas if it is pretty minor?

Thank you for your question.   As far as the liposuction/liposculpture - you sound like you are very fit, with some genetic, exercise resistant, fatty deposits in the inner thigh and knee area. These are actually some of the most common locations to have this. It also makes you the ideal candidate for liposuction. For the inner thighs - this is an area where the skin tends to have a bit less elastic quality than other areas, so I am always careful to not "over-do" this area with liposuction. Having said that, I have had many patients who have come in with inner thighs that actually rub together, and we have been able to sculpt them to where they are no longer touching. I love doing liposuction on the knee area - it looks fabulous. You have to be careful, however, because liposuction of the area just above the knee cap on the thigh is not a good place for liposuction. I would be happy to see you for consultation. Our consultations are all individually tailored, one-on-one with me (and my great cosmetic nurses). For liposuction, the consultation is done at no-charge. 

For cost, the cost for one area is $3750 - this is usually regardless of how large the area is. The second area can range from an additional $500 (if really small - like your knees), up to $2200. There is a facility fee of $650 which is for the procedure room, anesthesia, equipment, etc - that covers the costs of our surgery center. It is important to be sure that your surgeon does liposuction in an accredited surgical center for patient safety. 

 Again, thanks for your inquiry and I look forward to meeting you.

Dr. Jennifer Reichel of Pacific Dermatology & Cosmetic Center in Seattle

 

Liposuction in Seattle for thighs

Friday, February 3rd, 2012

Dear Dr. Reichel

Hello, With liposuction, on the thighs, (I have issues from knees up, front and back) I'd like to know a realistic time frame to be to where you could wear a swim suit and swim (exposure to sun) without anything being noticeable. Is it 3-4 months? Also would I need to stay in Seattle for a day or two before driving back over?  I do not live in the Seattle area, so I am looking at several hours in the car. I realize you can't give me much till we do an exam and consult but wanted to get a realistic framework. Lost 35 pounds this year (yay me) and it's time for the next step:) Thanks in advance.

First off- thank you for the email, and also congratulations on losing 35lbs!   

On the liposuction: Yes, ideally you will need the 3 to 4 months to look good for swimwear. You don't have to worry so much about sun exposure after liposuction. It is more the timeframe to have the bruising and swelling improve. At 3-4 months you should definitely be presentable :).

I would like you to stay in Seattle for the night after the procedure - but you could head back to your home the following day.  As far as location - we would need to look at your legs. It isn't appropriate to do liposuction on the front of the leg (above the knee) - it always looks bad and can cause the skin above the knee to sag over the knee. There are tightening devices (like the Thermage) that can be used in this area. Liposuction is great for the "Knee" - which is the lower middle part just above your knee. It is great for inner and outer thighs as well.  I offer free liposuction consultations and very much look forward to meeting you in person.  Please call my office at your earliest convenience to schedule your liposuction consultation, 206.859.5777, my front desk will get you scheduled as quickly as possible.

Kind regards,

Dr. Jennifer Reichel

 

As seen on Dr. Oz, Fat Harvest and Fat Transfer

Monday, October 31st, 2011

Dear Dr. Reichel
I had seen a procedure on the Dr. Oz show where liposuction was performed and (immediately) the fat was used to add volumne under the eyes. It sounds like you do the same thing. I'm wondering if this involves general ansthesia or can be performed as an "out patient"? Also can you advise me of an approximate cost? Thank you, S.K.
  
Dear S.K. 
To answer your question – you are asking about what is called a fat transfer. I do perform fat transfers. You can do it as part of a true liposuction procedure (where you intend to do a total liposuction, but spend the initial portion of the procedure removing fat cells in a sterile manner and then processing them for transfer to other areas of the body), or you can do a Fat harvest and transfer as a “stand alone” procedure where you do a mini liposuction procedure with the intent of removing enough fat cells for transfer only.
  
You do not need to be under general anesthesia for liposuction, and certainly not for a “stand alone” fat harvest and transfer. For liposuction, I use twilight anesthesia where the patient is awake, breathing on their own, but very groggy, and may not remember parts of the procedure. However, you are able to talk to me and we listen to music and generally keep our patients entertained. For a simple harvest and transfer, you would need less sedation, but I still like to give my patients at least some valium to keep them comfortable. This means, of course, that you can’t drive yourself home.
 
For the fat harvest, we do the first transfer at the time of the harvest (isn’t it fun to call it a “harvest”?). We take about 10 times the amount needed for a transfer and we have a fat storage system that allows us to deep freeze the fat and store it for each patient for up to two years.
 
I believe that fat transfers for under eye grooves/tear troughs gives the most natural looking results of all of the options out there. I love the procedure.
 
As far as cost, the harvest and initial transfer is around $3000 to $4000. Additional transfers thereafter as needed can be between $375 and $475.
 
I would love to see you in consultation. Please call my office at 206-859-5777 to make an appointment.
Thank you, Dr. Jennifer Reichel at Pacific Dermatology & Cosmetic Center in Seattle, WA

 

How much will tumescent liposuction for male gynecomastia cost?

Friday, October 21st, 2011

Dear Dr. Reichel,

I need to have tumescent liposuction gynecomastectomy, can you give me a ballpark cost for this procedure?  Also, it works best in my schedule to have a consultation on Fridays, does this work for you? And what is the cost for this?  Thank you.  Keith

  
Hi Keith – I do consults and procedures on Fridays – here in our North Seattle Ambulatory Surgery Center. We have accreditation with both the AAAHC and with Medicare to assure the highest degree of safety. The consultation cost for liposuction is at no charge.
 
I have had great results with tumescent liposuction for chest/breast enlargement in men. It can make an amazing difference in appearance both in clothing, and without. The small liposuction insertion sites fade away well. You do have to wear a compression garment for at least the first 2 weeks (and sometimes longer). We will go over all of this at your consultation. You won’t be able to do any heavy lifting or exercise for a several days, but you can usually return to work within 3-4 days. The fall and winter are a great time for this procedure as it is cooler in the “compression” vest.
 
The cost for tumescent liposuction for male gynecomastia is $3000-$4000 for the procedure with a $650 facility fee added. This is the blanket cost for any “first area”. If you were to add a second area (not that you would be), it is an additional $1000 to $1900 depending on the area.  So your total would come to $4250. There is a small cost for the compression garment that is additional.
 
I look forward to seeing you. Thanks for the question.

Dr Reichel
 

 

Can you do a virtual consultation?

Friday, March 25th, 2011

Dear Doctor:  I am interested in facial fat grafting and have done plenty of research.  I know that I do not want to have it done in my town;  I was wondering if you did virtual consultations?

A: Thank you for your email.  Facial fat grafting--or fat transfer--is somewhat like a mini liposuction.  I love doing this procedure because I feel it is the most natural and best looking of all filler agents.  When the fat is harvested, it can be stored in a special freezer system for up to two years and can do anywhere from 2 to 6 treatments in that time period.  I have found that most people need at least 3 treatments to maintain the fat long term.  While I haven't done a virtual consultation yet, it would certainly be easy to do with Skype.  I would be happy to try this out with you as it's a great idea.  I look forward to hearing from you.

Dr. Jennifer Reichel, Pacific Dermatology & Cosmetic Center in Seattle

 

Call 206.859.5777

Newsletter Sign Up
*