Liposuction for resistant fat

Hello, I am a 31 year old woman from a family of larger women. I have lost 40lbs over the course of the last year but have some resistant areas (tummy, hips and thighs) that are quite maddening to deal with. I am a non-smoker, infrequent drinker, fairly healthy eater, and fairly active through exercise and work. I don't seek to become a size 2 or anything; I doubt I would even be able to get into the single digit sizes. I would just like to feel and look like the leaner and have a more flattering appearance that matches how I feel internally. Would abdominoplasty be required before liposuction for a protruding stomach? Thank you for your time

L

 

Hi L,

It sounds like you are doing a great job with weight loss, diet and exercise. Congratulations. If you have some localized (tummy, hips, thighs) areas of resistant fat, you may be a really good candidate for straight liposuction without needing an abdominoplasty. This depends on how much excess skin you have. If you have a lot of excess, hanging, skin on your tummy, you may be a better candidate for a tummy tuck. However, if you only have a little excess skin, and mostly extra fatty tissue, liposuction alone is the better route to go. Most patients do get some skin tightening with liposuction. In addition, liposuction is much easier to undergo and has significantly less down-time. You also do not have to undergo general anesthesia with liposuction alone.

 

I would love to see you in consultation. I would be able to guide you to the right procedure for you. Please call 206-859-5777 to schedule an appointment.

 

Thank you.

 

Dr Reichel

 

Jennifer Reichel MD

Director, Pacific Dermatology & Cosmetic Center

11011 Meridian Ave N Ste 102

Seattle WA, 98133

 

206-859-5777

www.pacificdermcenter.com

Request an appointment

Thank you for choosing Pacific Dermatology & Cosmetic Center, we look forward to providing you with the very best skin care.

Please be aware that this is a non-secure communication.